View Award Categories  Nominate Award Candidate for 2017

 

Please Note: Awards Nomination Deadline is September 1st.

2016 Awards

Outstanding Service Award – Candise Leininger
F.L. Sievers Human Service Award – Robert Johnston
Bob Porter Service Award – Barb Black
Bob Porter Service Award – Joel Schenfisch
Garth Shanklin Exemplary Practices Award – Casper College Addictionology Program, Dr. Diana Quealy-Berge
Lifetime Achievement Award – Dr. Lesley Travers
Special Recognition – Casper Area Economic Development Alliance


2015 Awards

Outstanding Service Award – Janet L. de Vries
J.R. MacNeel Award – Dr. Jane Warren
F.L. Sievers Human Service Award – Dr. Sheri Fluellen 
Garth Shanklin Exemplary Practices Award – 12-24 Club, Casper
Lifetime Achievement Award – Garth Shanklin

 


2014 Awards

F.L. Sievers Human Service Award – Leon Chamberlain
Richard R. Means Service Award – Ashley Bright
Garth Shanklin Exemplary Practices Award – United Church of Christ, Casper
Special Recognition – Senator Bill Landen


2013 Awards

Garth Shanklin Exemplary Practices Award – Cheyenne Vet Center


2012 Awards

Garth Shanklin Exemplary Practices Award – Yellowstone Behavioral Health Center
Human Rights Award – Dr. Diana Quealy-Berge, LPC
J.R. MacNeel Award – Candise Leininger, LPC
Bob Porter Service Award – Tom Holm


2011 Awards

Garth Shanklin Exemplary Practices Award – Matthew Shepard Foundation
Outstanding Service Award – Julie Laib
Richard R. Means Elementary/Middle School Counselor Award – Denise Lubken
Distinguished Alumni Recognition – Dr. Fred Bradley


2010 Awards

Garth Shanklin Exemplary Practices Award – Wyoming Mental Health Professions Licensing Board
Outstanding Service Award –Lance Goede
F.L. Sievers Human Service Award – Veronica Skoranski
Richard R. Means Elementary/Middle School Counselor Award – Richard Hannon


2009 Awards

J.R. MacNeel Award – Johnna Nunez
F.L. Sievers Human Service Award – Bob Warburton
Outstanding Service Award 2008 – Becky Gurtler
Garth Shanklin Exemplary Practices Award – Southwest Counseling Service


2008 Awards

J.R. MacNeel Award – Christine Revere
F.L. Sievers Human Service Award – Kelsey Donnini
Outstanding Service Award 2008 – Lesley Travers
Richard R. Means School Counselor Award – Mike Donnini
Garth Shanklin Exemplary Practices Award – Central Wyoming Counseling Center’s Psychiatric Rehabilitation Program


2007 Awards

J.R. MacNeel Award – Wesley Bertagnole
F.L. Sievers Human Service Award – Joanne Theobald
Human Rights Award – Elizabeth V. Cardona
Bob Porter Service Award – Mary Alice Bruce
Richard R. Means School Counselor Award – Missy Williams
Garth Shanklin Exemplary Practices Award – Community Re-entry Center


2006 Awards

J.R. MacNeel Award – Jennifer Murdock
F.L. Sievers Human Service Award – Eileen Vickers
Bob Porter Service Award – Nancy Reddy
Outstanding Service Award 2006 – Stacey Polson
Richard R. Means School Counselor Award – Becky Gurtler
Garth Shanklin Exemplary Practices Award – Central Wyoming Hospice Program


2005 Awards

Outstanding Service Award – Ilene Morford-Raba
F.L. Sievers Human Service Award – Barb Ochiltree
Garth Shanklin Exemplary Practices Award – American Red Cross
Bob Porter Service Award – Holly Marlenee


2004 Awards

Outstanding Service Award – Janet L. de Vries
F.L. Sievers Human Service Award – Greta Hinderliter
Richard Means Service Award – Becky Barrett
Garth Shanklin Exemplary Practices Award – Casper College Counseling Dept.
Lifetime Achievement – Patrick Romine


2003 Awards

Outstanding Service Award – Karen Hayhurst
J.R. MacNeel Award – Marlise Lonn
F.L. Sievers Human Service Award – Robert Wilkes
Richard Means Service Award – Charlotte Levendosky
Bob Porter Service Award – Tim Hanson
Garth Shanklin Exemplary Practices Award – Mercer House


2002 Awards

Outstanding Service Award – Teresa Wallace
J.R. MacNeel Award – Dr. Michael Loos
F.L. Sievers Human Service Award – Garth Shanklin
Richard Means Service Award – Tracy Anderson


2001 Awards

F.L. Sievers Human Service Award – Debra Wasser
Richard Means Service Award – Pat Hrnicek
Bob Porter Service Award – Clarice Boring


2000 Awards

Outstanding Service Award – Karen Robertson
J.R. MacNeel Award – Dr. Penny Dahlen
F.L. Sievers Human Service Award – Craig Kittelson
Human Rights Award – Dr. Diana Quealy-Berge
Richard Means Service Award – Eileen Vickers
Bob Porter Service Award – Linda Nelson


1999 Awards

F.L. Sievers Human Service Award – Dr. Mary Alice Bruce
Human Rights Award – Dr. Kent Becker
Richard Means Service Award – Alan Vandeventer
Bob Porter Service Award – Natrona County Suicide Prevention Team


1998 Awards

Outstanding Service Award – Ann Loader
J.R. MacNeel Award – Diana Quealy-Berge
F.L. Sievers Human Service Award – Wyoming AIDS Project
Human Rights Award – Julie Price
Richard Means Service Award – Lori Feather
Bob Porter Service Award – Tom Hitchcock


1997 Awards

Outstanding Service Award – Craig Kittelson
Outstanding Service Award – Teresa Wallace
J.R. MacNeel Award – Miche Rigoni-Roth
F.L. Sievers Human Service Award – Wayne Beatty
Human Rights Award – Janet L. de Vries
Richard Means Service Award – Linda Butts
Bob Porter Service Award – Bonnie Lane


WPGA’s J.R. MacNeel Book Award

1997 – Miche Rigoni-Roth
1996 – Mary Alice Bruce
1995 – Ken Coll
1994 – Janet de Vries
1993 – Alice Nicol
1992 – Dick Means
1991 – Garth Shanklin
1990 – Donald Forrest
1989 – R. Leo Sprinkle
1988 – Billy Bates
1987 – Dr. Arden White
1986 – Thomas L Morris
1985 – Arden White
1984 – n/a
1983 – Nancy Fillion
1982 – Ronnie G. Roberts
1981 – Joy Surdam
1980 – Pamela Timmerman
1979 – Tim Brooks
1978 – John Wyatt
1977 – Tim Brooks
1976 – Sue Holt
1975 – Kathy Dwan
1974 – Sally Jones
1973 – John Mulroy & Patty Logson
1972 – Fred Bradley
1971 – Al Troy
1970 – Judy M Price
1969 – William Lower
1968 – Raymond Befus
1967 – Melvin Jordan
1966 – Martin “Nick” Faber


WACD FL Sievers Human Service Award

1997 – Wayne Beatty
1996 – Mary M. Candelaria
1995 – Sherry Welch
1994 – Madelaine Pitsch
1993 – Irene Devin
1992 – Susan Bushby
1991 – Edwina Waldrip
1990 – n/a
1989 – Doug Chamberlain
1988 – Joe Morrison
1987 – Winifred Hickey
1986 – Donald V. Forrest
1985 – Bill Martin


WACD Bob Porter Service Award

1997 – Bonnie Lane
1996 – Dorothy Bullard
1995 – Bruce Cambell
1994 – Donald Wolcott
1993 – Gail Upchurch
1992 – Ray Clark
1991 – Jean Lewis
1990 – Georgian Crouse
1989 – Karen Hayhurst
1988 – Neva Cole
1987 – Patrick Freiberg
1986 – Linda Durham
1985 – Rosemary Houston


WY Personnel & Guidance Association
Outstanding Service Award

1961 – Duane Andrews
1962 – Joe R. Jesseph
1963 – J.R. MacNeel
1964 – Lyle L. Miller
1965 – Dwight Safar
1966 – Jim Vaughn
1967 – Margaret Hill
1968 – Donald Blakeslee
1969 – Arden J. White
1970 – Donald V. Forrest
1971 – Thomas L. Morris
1972 – Dick Means
1972 Special – Lyle L. Miller
1973 – Ardon Wolfgang
1974 – Eleanor Abendroth
1975 – James Thompson
1976 – Leroy Straussner
1977 – Dave Capuzzi & Mrs. Betty Ramsey
1978 – Sue Holt
1979 – Bernadine Craft
1980 – Dick Means & Thomas L. Morris
1981 – Margaret O. Hill & Lyle L. Miller
1982 – Ruth H. Cox
1983 – Halene Price
1984 – Bonnie Roberts
1985 – Jim Ochiltree
1986 – Lori Russell
1987 – Margo Lautzenhieser
1988 – James Ochiltree
1989 – Halene Graves
1990 – Garth Shanklin
1991 – Gail Upchurch
1992 – Tom McIntosh
1993 – Tery Nelson
1994 – Gene Bilodeau
1995 – Joyce Thomas
1996 – Julie Feiler
1997 – Craig Kittelson & Teresa Wallace


Human Rights Award

1997 – Janet L. de Vries
1996 – Cookie Gibbs
1995 – Jean Lewis
1994 – Kimberly Byrd
1993 – n/a
1992 – Halene Graves
1991 – Ruth Doyle
1990 – Scott Ratliff
1989 – Barbara Ochiltree
1988 – Bernadine Craft
1987 – Rowena Stone


Counselor Ed Distinguished Alumni Award

1992 – Judy Shelton Dobson
1982 – Lloyd Stone
1981 – Evelyn L. Milan
1980 – Vernon Lee Sheeley


Counselor Ed Natalie Wadsworth Committee
to Humanity Award

1997 – Catherine Mirich
1996 – Jeannie Hockersmith
1995 – Alan Vandeventer
1994 – Kim Murray
1993 – Lori Bonderson
1992 – Mary Jo Gribovicz


Guidance & Counselor Ed Jill Bush Memorial
Book Award Recipient

1997 – Deborah McGriff
1996 – Carolyn Christensen
1995 – n/a
1994 – Lois I. Kline
1993 – Diana Schott
1992 – Grace Scheer
1991 – Patricia Thobro
1990 – Keith K. Kanbe
1989 – Linda Dobler
1988 – n/a
1987 – Char Gossin
1986 – Archie Bost
1985 – Alaynna Yeatts
1984 – n/a
1983 – Jay Carey
1982 – Nathalie L. Slavek
1981 – Karol Joslyn
1980 – Susan Richardson
1979 – Nancy Fillion
1978 – Tom Fetsco
1977 – Michele Haney Burke
1976 – Marcia Karras
1975 – Nancy Roberts


Counselor Ed Fellowships Lyle L Miller

1997 – n/a
1996 – n/a
1995 – Larry L. Hill
1994 – Renee Schroeder
1993 – Stephanie Parker
1992 – Susan Merrill
1991 – Lori Bonderson
1990 – Beth Bisbee & Lee Warren
1989 – Judy Rohlfing
1988 – Linda Dobler
1987 – Susane Erickson
1986 – Patty J. Fairbanks
1985 – Dean Bartow
1984 – Patricia O. Copeland
1983 – Jean Lewis
1982 – Elizabeth Parker
1981 – n/a
1980 – Lonell Hennings
1979 – Kay Glass
1978 – Larry Gossman
1977 – Sue Whiston